Presidents of Mansfield Bowling Club

   YEAR

PRESIDENT

VICE PRESIDENT

1839

A.J.Cursham

R.White

1840

C.Stanton

S.Midworth

1841

T.Ince

G.Savage

1842

J.Lowe

I.Marton

1843

R.Broomhead

C.Carter

 1844

R.White

T.Mimmill

1845

J.Kitchen

D.Barringer

1846

R.Reynolds

J.Andrews

1847

J.Carter

G.Page

1848

C.Stanton

C.Revill

1849

J.Thompson

S.Midworth

1850

R.Parsons

R.Newton

1851

J.Broomhead

I.Neale

1852

C.Revel

 

1853

R.Reynolds

E. Paulson

 1854

D.C.Barringer

J.Handley

 1855

W.J.Neale

J.Andrew

1856

R.B.NewtonR.B.Newton

G.Vallance

 1857

R.White

T.Orton

1858

A.J.Cursham

J.Parker

1859

J.Anderson

J.Crozia

1860

J.J.Handley

 

1861

T.Orton

S.J.Potts

1862

J.Parker

J.H.Hopewell

1863

C.Revel

R.Hodgkinson

1864

R.Reynolds

W.Adlington

1865

C.Howie

T.Savage

1866

S.J.Potts

W.H.Jolly

1867

C.Revel

M.Birks

1868

J.H.Hopewell

R.Ward

1869

T.Savage

R.White

 1870

R.Hodginson

H.Shacklock

1871


W.H.Jolly

 

1872

I.Ward

 

1873

W.White

J.Sansom

 1874

W.A.Adlington

J.Wyeld

1875

H.S.Shacklock

T.Taylor

 1876

C.Revel

J.Dodsley

1877

R.Reynolds

J.H.Cash

 1878

J.Parker

R.Reynolds

 1879

S.J.Potts

J.Walker

1880

J.H.Cash

J.H.Blake

1881

J.H.Hopewell

W.F.Sanders

1882

J.Wyeld

L.Willen

 1883

W.Spurr

W.J.Chadburn

 1884

J.Sansom

J.Waring

1885

T.Taylor

T.Shelmerdine

1886

C.J.Reynolds

E.Commons

1887

J.H.Blake

A.C.Aves

 1888

W.F.Sanders

C.Scott

 1889

W.J.Chadburn

R.Frost

 1890

J.Wearing

H.J.Watkins

 1891

T.Shemerdine

W.A.Vallance

1892

J.H.Hopwell

J.Harwood

 1893

A.C.Aves

B.Adams

1894

C.Scott

J.King

1895

W.White

G.Alton

 1896

W.A.Vallance

J.W.Marchant

 1897

T.Savage

W.Wilkinson

1898

H.Cash

J.Ward

 1899

W.Wilkinson

A.Parker

1900

W.J.Chadburn

W.H.King

 1901

T.Taylor

H.Henderly

 1902

B.Adams

A.Gasgoine

 1903

J.King

C.H.E.Jolly

1904

C.J.Reynolds

J.G.Ager

1905

J.W.Marchant

A.Graham

1906

W.H.King

P.T.Ludlow

1907

C.H.E.Jolly

P.J.Birks

 1908

W.A.Vallance

W.J.Kent

 1909

A.Graham

H.Walkerdine

 1910

T.Taylor

I.Waker

 1911

P.T.Ludlow

N.Bingham

 1912

T.Savage

 

1913

H.Walkerdine

C.E.Greenwood

1914

J.Walker

C.Scott

1915

N.Bingham

R.Large

 1916

C.E.Greenwood

J.Wilson

 1917

S.Scott

H.G.Bosworth

1918

R.Large

C.E.Rawcliffe

1919

L.Wilson

P.J.Shacklock

1920

H.G.Bosworth

T.W.Renshaw

1921

C.E.Rawcliffe

T.Tretovae

 1922

J.L.Wilson

A.A.Winfield

 1923

P.J.Shacklock

W.Freeman

 1924

N.Bingham

T.Kirkly

 1925

J.E.Freeman

W.E.Taylor

1926

A.A.Winfield

P.A.Wood

1927

H.E.Bosworth

G.A.Vallance

1928

W.F.Taylor

A.E.Watson

1929

A.E.Watson

T.Munks

 1930

A.E.Watson

E.Copeland

 1931

T.Munks

W.Norcross

1932

F.Copeland

J.Wooley

1933

N.Norcross

A.Barker

 1934

J.Wooley

J.R.Baggaley

1935

A.E.Watson

E.R.Terry

 1936

J.R.Baggaley

S.J.Easter

 1937

E.R.Terry

E.N.Lowe

 1938

S.J.Easter

B.Meggitt

1939

E.Lowe

F.lager

1940

B.Meggitt

P.H.Foster

 1941

B.Meggitt

P.H.Foster

1942

B.Meggitt

P.H.Foster

1943

F.Lager

J.Barton

1944

P.H.Foster

G.Brown

1945

J.Barton

S.S.Twigg

1947

S.Coging

T.Muggleston

 1948

T.S.Muggleston

J.Fowkes

1949

J.Fowkes

W.H.Hare

1950

W.H.Hare

D.Jamison

1951

D.Jamison

J.E.Cleland

1952

J.E.Cleland

O.E. Empson

1953

O.E.Empson

W.Lucas

1954

W.Lucas

H.Boam

1955

W.Lucas

E.S.G.E. Vance

1956

E.S.G.E.Vance

S.Howarth

1957

S.Howarth

W.H.Walker

1958

W.H.Walker

W.H.Clayton

1959

W.H.Clayton

G.H.Willis

1960

G.H.Willis

E.Bryson-Bell

 1961

E.Bryson-Bell

H.Simson

1962

H.Simpson

H.Bloor

1963

H.A.Bloor

P.A.Beeley

1964

P.A.Beeley

W.T.Kemp

 1965

W.T.Kemp

F.Marchant

1966

F.Marchant

T.H.Willinham

1967

T.H.Willingham

G.Cox

1968

G.Cox

F.B.Morris

1969

F.B.Morris

T.Joyce

 1970

T.Joyce

H.A.Bloor

1971

H.A.Bloor

D.Childs

1972

D.Childs

J.Thorpe

 1973

J.Thorpe

some text

1974

J.H.McQuin

A.S.Twigg

 1975

A.S.Twigg

J.S.Fowkes

1976

J.S.Fowkes

C.C.Clark

 1977

C.C.Clark

T.A.Eason

 1978

T.A.Eason

J.H.S.Davies

1979

J.H.S.Davies

H.Keywood

1980

H.Keywood

W.Hill

 1981

W.Hill

E.R.E.Pogmore

1982

E.R.E.Pogmore

S.Waller

1983

S.Waller

F.Burton

1984

Frank Burton

R.Limb

1985

R.Limb

D.Ogden

 1986

D.Ogden

J.Clark

 1987

J.Clark

B.Holman

1988

W.Holman

K.Redfern

1989

K.Redfern

D.Miles

1990

D.Miles

K.Lake

1991

K.Lake

R.K.Pearson

1992

R.K.Pearson

B. Arnold

1993

B.Arnold

M.A.Henshaw

1994

M.A.Henshaw

A.Thorne

1995

A.Thorne

D.Slack

1996

D.Slack

E.E.Pearson

1997

C.C.Clark

F.G.Cox

1998

F.G.Cox

M.Savidge

 1999

M.Savidge

A.Godbehere

2000

A.Godbehere

M.J.Lake

 2001

M.J.Lake

B.Briggs

 2002

B.Briggs

G.Burke

 2003

G.Burke

T.Rees

 2004

T.Rees

F.Allen

2005

F.Allen

D.Wright

2006

D.Wright

L.Shaw

2007

L.Shaw

E.Beal

 2008

E.Beal

G.Headworth

2009

G.Headworth

C.Cockum

2010

C.Kockum

M.J.Lake

2011

M.Savidge

C.Crowe (Mrs)

2012

C.Crowe (Mrs)

E.M.Lake

2013

E.M.Lake

J.Ford

2014

J.Ford

A.Weiss

2015

A.Weiss

P.Allwood

2016

P.Allwood

L.Alvey

2017

L.Alvey

G.Slack

2018

G.Slack

P.Armitage

2019

P.Armitage

D.Drew